Privacy Policy

RMF provides tools to help individuals and organizations communicate more effectively, including RMF Sonorous, associated websites and mobile apps. RMF Sonorous uses a single Privacy Policy that addresses our treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) when you use any of these Services, including through your mobile device, RMF Sonorous’s desktop applications, browser and/or extensions, or your desk phone.

This guide answers questions like:

  • What Personal Information does RMF Sonorous collect?
  • How does RMF Sonorous use Personal Information?
  • What Personal Information does RMF Sonorous share with third parties and why?
  • How is Personal Information about me secured?
  • How can I access, manage, and delete my data?
  • How does RMF Sonorous comply with specific state and country laws?
  • What happens when RMF Sonorous makes changes to this Privacy Policy?
  • Where can I ask questions about this policy?

Remember that your use of RMF Sonorous’s Services is also subject to the Terms of Service, which incorporate this Privacy Policy. Any terms we use in this Policy without defining them have the definitions given to them in the Terms of Service.

What Personal Information does RMF Sonorous collect?

Information You Provide to Us

When you create a RMF Sonorous account, you provide us with Personal Information such as Contact Information (your name, email address, phone number), passwords, Content and Files, Demographic Data and payment information.

Contact Information. When you use our site and Service, we collect some personal information, such as your name, phone number, email address, and home and/or business postal addresses.

Content and Files. You have the option of enabling meeting audio and video recording and transcription. When you do so, we capture and store the content of recorded meetings, including transcript of conversations, meeting attendees, and documents shared in meetings. You may also ask us to import your contacts and email history by giving us access to your third party services (for example, your email account in Google of Office365) or to use your social networking information if you give us access to your account on social network connection services. In fact, to use our Service, you must link a third-party email account to your RMF Sonorous account. We then import, create, and update versions of your address book and emails for you to access in RMF Sonorous. You will also have the option to import and update versions of your calendar, social media contacts, and mobile phone call history, and you can later choose to upload files to, or provide comments through, RMF Sonorous. When you invite others to join RMF Sonorous by using the Service, we send them an email for that invitation at the email addresses assigned to them in your address book. If you or another user uploads a file to Sonorous that has been previously uploaded by you or another user, we may associate all or a portion of the previous file with the applicable accounts rather than storing duplicates.

Demographic Data. In some cases, such as when you register or participate in surveys, we request that you provide age, gender, company name and title, and similar demographic details.

Payment Information. When we configure and customize deals, or manage and perform recurring billing, we may also ask you to provide information such as your bank account number; credit card number; national ID number, insurance number, social security number; taxpayer identification number, tax file number, passport number, and driver's license number.

Collection and Use of 3rd Party Personal Information
Client Data you provide to us about other people, such as the email addresses of your contacts and meeting attendees, is used for the sole purpose of completing your request or for whatever reason it may have been provided.

If you provide your third-party account credentials to us or sign in to the Services through a third party site or service, such as Office365 or Google, some information from those accounts (“Third Party Account Information”) may be transmitted into your account with us if you authorize such transmissions. That Third Party Account Information transmitted to our Services is covered by this Privacy Policy.

Google API Services Usage Disclosure
RMF Sonorous’s use of information received from Google APIs will adhere to Google API Services User Data Policy, including the Limited Use requirements. If you authorize RMF Sonorous to access your Google account information and related services, RMF Sonorous will automatically retrieve (a) emails you sent or received (including drafts and trash emails), (b) calendar events you schedule or are invited to by your contacts or customers, (c) files stored in your Google Drive, and present them all to you in a centralized location inside the application. The purpose of this feature is to:
  • automate information retrieval to save you time and effort
  • provide you meaningful insights (e.g. through ‘Call Visuals’ or ‘Recommendations’ or ‘Suggestions’)
  • Aggregate and summarize information you receive or have shared with your contacts

to enhance your relationships with your contacts or customers. Any of your data retrieved by RMF Sonorous through Google API services is not used for any other purpose and is never marketed or sold to any third party without your consent. See the section titled, “What Personal Information does RMF Sonorous share with third parties and why?” for more information.

You can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind some information may be needed to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features within the Services.

Information We Collect As You Use Our Services
When you interact with our Services, we automatically collect certain information from your Device, its software, and your activity using the Service. This may include, for example (but without limitation), the Device's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, the web page visited before or after you came to our website, information you search for on our website, locale preferences, identification numbers associated with your Devices, your mobile carrier, date and time stamps associated with transactions, system configuration information, metadata, and interactions with the Service, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data to analyze trends in the aggregate and administer the site.

Device and Session Information:
We collect information about your browser or device, which may include your IP address, device IDs, or other unique identifiers, cookie information, the type of browser and/or device you’re using to access our Services, and the page or feature you requested. We use this data to customize your experience with our Services, based on your usage patterns. We also use it to improve the Services – for example, this data can tell us how often users use a particular feature of the Services, and we can use that knowledge to make decisions about future development focus. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or device to prevent or limit your device’s acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of our features.

Telephony Information
We maintain customer call records such as time, duration, the number of the called party. Like all telephony services, we also maintain and temporary copies of call audio for up to 48 hours for quality assurance.

Call Audio:
Some of RMF Sonorous’s Services and its Voice Intelligence features include saving audio and transcription from calls, both to enable these features and to train and improve the models that these features are based on, such as speech recognition and understanding. RMF may use pseudonymized segments of such transcriptions and recordings to improve or validate its features, or securely share it with contractors to do so on RMF Sonorous’s behalf. Any training data saved by RMF is used only for improving RMF Sonorous’s language models, and is processed primarily by automated systems. A small fraction of training data may be manually reviewed. You may opt out of manual review at any time by contacting hello@rainmakerforce.com. You can control what data is stored by choosing which RMF Sonorous features you use from the settings menu in the relevant Service.

Integrations:
RMF Sonorous offers the option to integrate RMF Sonorous Services with products or services of third parties, such as Google, Salesforce, Zendesk, HubSpot, and others. If you enable those integrations, including providing credential information to RMF Sonorous and/or the third party, any data that RMF collects from or shares to these integrations partners are subject to this Privacy Policy.

Permissions:

RMF Sonorous provides recording, transcription and texting services to you. You agree that it is your sole responsibility (and not RMF’s) to comply with local laws and regulations and that you will explicitly seek and procure two-party consent from your call recipients, when legally mandated, for recording calls. You also agree to seek and procure opt-in permissions from your SMS recipient when sending SMS text messages to them using RMF Sonorous. By using RMF Sonorous, you agree that you are prohibited from using the Services for marketing purposes and your account may be suspended, terminated or you might be prosecuted to the fullest extent of the law if you violate this.

How does RMF Sonorous use Personal Information?

RMF Sonorous uses Personal Information to deliver the Services, and also to improve the Services and to communicate with you about the Services, including marketing communications.

The main ways that we use the Personal Information that you provide to us or that we collect when you use the Service are to:
  • To provide and improve our Service, including placing and receiving voice, video calls, text messages (SMS), emails, calendar events, files, and providing recordings, transcriptions, visual representations, summaries, activity history and analytics; determining your geographic location for efficient call routing, and organizing your contacts;
  • To administer your use of the Service;
  • To recommend follow-up reminders, assign tasks, or personalize the service;
  • To provide or offer software updates and product announcements;
  • To ensure our legal compliance obligations, prevent, detect, and investigate potentially prohibited or illegal activities, including fraud and violations of our Terms of Service and Acceptable Use Policy;
  • manage your account and billing, to enable secure login and single sign on, and allow third party integrations;
  • improve RMF’s products and train the audio and language models that the Services are based on


We may communicate with you if you’ve provided us the means to do so. For example, if you’ve given us your email address, we may send you promotional email offers on behalf of other businesses, or email you about your use of the Services. Also, we may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us. This confirmation helps us make our communications with you more applicable and improve our services. If you do not want to receive communications from us, you can always opt out by unsubscribing through the link at the bottom of our emails.

WE DO NOT MARKET OR SELL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANY THIRD-PARTY WITHOUT YOUR CONSENT. WE DO NOT USE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO MAKE AUTOMATED DECISIONS.

What Personal Information does RMF Sonorous share with third parties and why?

We do not license or sell your Personal Information to third parties, including advertisers, without your consent. As described below, when we share any information about you with third parties, we pseudonymize and aggregate any information about you before we share it unless more detail is necessary to the function of the Services. RMF Sonorous’s Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies we don’t own or control or people that we don’t manage.

Information that’s no longer personally identifiable

We may anonymize your Personal Information so that you are not individually identifiable, and provide that information to certain of our partners to help us improve our Service, such as sending anonymized samples of audio or text to a third party to improve speech-to-text transcription and reading comprehension. We may also provide aggregate usage information to our partners to understand how often and in what ways people use our Services. However, we never disclose aggregate usage information to a partner in a manner that would identify you personally, as an individual.

Cookies Policy, Third Party Analytics, and Tracking

RMF and third party service providers of tracking technologies gather non-personal information about how users enter, navigate, and leave the website and Services, the frequency and length of visits to the Services or third party websites, application or device usage data, and your product or service preference indicated by the number of times and the length of time you view a product. RMF gathers this data using cookies (both first party cookies, such as the Google Analytics cookie, and third-party cookies, such as the DoubleClick cookie), web beacons, tags, and other similar techniques that deliver small files to your computer and which allow these networks to provide anonymized, aggregated auditing, research and reporting for us and for advertisers.

RMF uses certain third-party services that help us understand traffic on our website in various ways:

Google Analytics and Google Adwords help RMF understand who is visiting RMF Sonorous’s websites and to show relevant ads on other websites to people who have visited RMF Sonorous’s websites. You can control what ads you see through the Google Ad Settings Manager. More information on how Google uses information collected when you use Google’s partner sites is available at Google’s Partner Technologies page.

You may be able to opt out of tracking conducted by third parties through our Services by adjusting the Do Not Track settings on your browser; but we don’t control whether or how these third parties comply with Do Not Track requests. Our Services do not support Do Not Track requests at this time, which means that we collect information about your online activity both while you are using the Services and after you leave our Services.

Affiliated Businesses and Service Integrations

We will share your Personal Information with affiliated businesses only if you or your RMF Sonorous Services administrator set up an integration, and we will only share your information to the extent that it is related to the transaction or service, such as the ability for you to automatically transmit Third Party Account Information to your Services profile or to automatically transmit information in your Services profile to your third party account. If you choose to take part in any transaction or service relating to an affiliated website or business, please review their policies.

Agents, Subprocessors, and Contractors

We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide the Services to you. For example, we use a payment processing service to receive and process your credit card transactions for us. Our agents do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us and may not use such information for marketing purposes. We may authorize access to your data for those employees, contractors, partners, and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop and improve products and services. With regard to data of customers in the European Union, we remain liable in cases of onward transfer to agents and third parties pursuant to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield (described in more detail below in the section on data protection for customers in Europe).

User Profiles and Contacts

Certain user profile information, including your profile photo and status, may be displayed to other users within the Services. You are responsible for entering and updating that content. Additionally, if you sign into the Services through a third party service, your list of contacts from that site or service may be automatically imported to the Services.

Business Transfers

If we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

Protection of RMF and Others

We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any Personal Information that we believe is necessary to comply with the law; to respond to lawful requests by public authorities, a court order or subpoena; to enforce or apply our Terms of Service and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of RMF Sonorous, our employees, our users, or others, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

How is Personal Information about me secured?

Your account is protected by a password, and your Personal Information is encrypted in transit and in storage using industry standard encryption. If you access your account via a third party site or service, you may have additional or different sign-on protections via that third party site or service. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password and/or other sign-on mechanism appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

WE ENDEAVOR TO PROTECT THE PRIVACY OF YOUR ACCOUNT AND OTHER PERSONAL INFORMATION WE HOLD IN OUR RECORDS, BUT UNFORTUNATELY, WE CANNOT GUARANTEE COMPLETE SECURITY.

Protection of RMF and Others We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any Personal Information that we believe is necessary to comply with the law; to respond to lawful requests by public authorities, a court order or subpoena; to enforce or apply our Terms of Service and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of RMF Sonorous, our employees, our users, or others, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

How is Personal Information about me secured?

Your account is protected by a password, and your Personal Information is encrypted in transit and in storage using industry standard encryption. If you access your account via a third party site or service, you may have additional or different sign-on protections via that third party site or service. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password and/or other sign-on mechanism appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

WE ENDEAVOR TO PROTECT THE PRIVACY OF YOUR ACCOUNT AND OTHER PERSONAL INFORMATION WE HOLD IN OUR RECORDS, BUT UNFORTUNATELY, WE CANNOT GUARANTEE COMPLETE SECURITY.

How can I access, manage, and delete my data?

Through your account settings, you may access, and, in some cases, edit, or delete the following information you’ve provided to us:

  • name and password
  • email address
  • phone number(s)
  • location
  • time zone
  • place of employment
  • devices
  • recorded/transcribed messages and calls
  • call history including incoming/outgoing number and duration
  • user profile information, including images you have uploaded
  • billing information
  • contacts
  • other third-party account information you have linked to the site


The information you can view, update, and delete may change as the Services change. You also have the right to access, correct, amend, or delete information that we hold by emailing us at hello@rainmakerforce.com. When you update information, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records.

You may request deletion of your RMF Sonorous account by contacting hello@rainmakerforce.com. After deletion of your account, some information may remain in our records for a period of time that is consistent with the purpose it was collected for. We may use any anonymized and aggregated data derived from your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.

Following the cancellation of your Services, we will delete and/or anonymize information related to your account so that no personal information is retained by RMF or its contractors, unless otherwise required by law.

How does RMF Sonorous comply with specific state and country laws?

California and CCPA
RMF complies with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). Details on the rights and disclosures relevant to California residents are available in the CCPA Addendum to RMF Sonorous’s Privacy Policy.

COPPA Compliance Statement RMF does not provide services designed for use by children under the age of 13, nor does it knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If we learn that we have collected such information we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 13 has provided us personal information, please contact us at hello@rainmakerforce.com.

What happens when RMF makes changes to this Privacy Policy?

We’re constantly trying to improve our Services, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time as well. However, we will alert you to changes by placing a notice on the RMF website, the RMF Sonorous website, by sending you an email, and/or by some other means. Please note that if you’ve opted not to receive marketing emails or offers from us, you may still receive account-related and legal notice emails from us (unless you haven’t provided us with your email address). Those legal notices will still govern your use of the Services, and you are still responsible for reading and understanding them. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used.

Where can I ask questions about this policy?

You can always reach RMF Sonorous with questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy by sending an email to hello@rainmakerforce.com