Privacy Policy

RMF Sonorous provides tools to help individuals and organizations communicate more effectively, including RMF Sonorous Talk, RMF Sonorous Support, RMF Sonorous Sell, UberConference, and associated websites and mobile apps. RMF Sonorous uses a single Privacy Policy that addresses our treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) when you use any of these Services, including through your mobile device, RMF Sonorous’s desktop applications, browser and/or extensions, or your desk phone.

This guide answers questions like:

What Personal Information does RMF Sonorous collect?
How does RMF Sonorous use Personal Information?
What Personal Information does RMF Sonorous share with third parties and why?
How is Personal Information about me secured?
How can I access, manage, and delete my data?
How does RMF Sonorous comply with specific state and country laws?
What happens when RMF Sonorous makes changes to this Privacy Policy?
Where can I ask questions about this policy?

Remember that your use of RMF Sonorous’s Services is also subject to the Terms of Service, which incorporate this Privacy Policy. Any terms we use in this Policy without defining them have the definitions given to them in the Terms of Service.

What Personal Information does RMF Sonorous collect?

Information You Provide to Us
When you create a RMF Sonorous account, you provide us with Personal Information such as your name, email address, phone number, password, and payment information.
If you provide your third-party account credentials to us or sign in to the Services through a third party site or service, such as Office365 or Google, some information from those accounts (“Third Party Account Information”) may be transmitted into your account with us if you authorize such transmissions. That Third Party Account Information transmitted to our Services is covered by this Privacy Policy.
You can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind some information may be needed to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features within the Services.

Information We Collect As You Use Our Services

When you interact with our Services, we automatically receive and record information that we then use to provide the Services. Device and Session Information: We collect information about your browser or device, which may include your IP address, device IDs, or other unique identifiers, cookie information, the type of browser and/or device you’re using to access our Services, and the page or feature you requested. We use this data to customize your experience with our Services, based on your usage patterns. We also use it to improve the Services – for example, this data can tell us how often users use a particular feature of the Services, and we can use that knowledge to make decisions about future development focus. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or device to prevent or limit your device’s acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of our features.

Telephony Information: We maintain customer call records such as time, duration, the number of the called party. Like all telephony services, we also maintain and temporary copies of call audio for up to 48 hours for quality assurance.

Call Audio: Some of RMF Sonorous’s Services and its Voice Intelligence features include saving audio and transcription from calls, both to enable these features and to train and improve the models that these features are based on, such as speech recognition and understanding. RMF Sonorous may use pseudonymized segments of such transcriptions and recordings to improve or validate its features, or securely share it with contractors to do so on RMF Sonorous’s behalf. Any training data saved by RMF Sonorous is used only for improving RMF Sonorous’s language models, and is processed primarily by automated systems. A small fraction of training data may be manually reviewed. You may opt out of manual review at any time by contacting hello@rainmakerforce.com. You can control what data is stored by choosing which RMF Sonorous features you use from the settings menu in the relevant Service.

Integrations: RMF Sonorous offers the option to integrate RMF Sonorous Services with products or services of third parties, such as Google, Salesforce, Zendesk, HubSpot, and others. For a full list of RMF Sonorous’s affiliates and integrations, see https://RMF Sonorous.com/integrations. If you enable those integrations, including providing credential information to RMF Sonorous and/or the third party, any data that RMF Sonorous collects from or shares to these integrations partners are subject to this privacy policy.

How does RMF Sonorous use Personal Information?

RMF Sonorous uses Personal Information to deliver the Services, and also to improve the Services and to communicate with you about the Services, including marketing communications.

The main ways that we use the Personal Information that you provide to us or that we collect when you use the Service are to:
  • deliver the Services, including placing and receiving voice and video calls, and providing recordings, transcriptions, and analytics of calls; determining your geographic location for efficient call routing, and organizing your contacts,
  • manage your account and billing, to enable secure login and single sign on, and allow third party integrations;
  • prevent, detect, and investigate potentially prohibited or illegal activities, including fraud and violations of our Terms of Service and Acceptable Use Policy; and
  • improve RMF Sonorous’s products and train the audio and language models that the Services are based on.


We may communicate with you if you’ve provided us the means to do so. For example, if you’ve given us your email address, we may send you promotional email offers on behalf of other businesses, or email you about your use of the Services. Also, we may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us. This confirmation helps us make our communications with you more applicable and improve our services. If you do not want to receive communications from us, you can always opt out by unsubscribing through the link at the bottom of our emails.

We do not use Personal Information to make automated decisions.

What Personal Information does RMF Sonorous share with third parties and why?

We do not license or sell your Personal Information to third parties, including advertisers, without your consent. As described below, when we share any information about you with third parties, we pseudonymize and aggregate any information about you before we share it unless more detail is necessary to the function of the Services. Although RMF Sonorous’s Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies we don’t own or control or people that we don’t manage, our Data Processing Agreements with European customers and/or users in the European Union define how these third parties can use and store your information, consistent with this Policy.

Information that’s no longer personally identifiable We may anonymize your Personal Information so that you are not individually identifiable, and provide that information to certain of our partners to help us improve our Service, such as sending anonymized samples of audio or text to a third party to improve speech-to-text transcription and reading comprehension. We may also provide aggregate usage information to our partners to understand how often and in what ways people use our Services. However, we never disclose aggregate usage information to a partner in a manner that would identify you personally, as an individual.

Cookies Policy, Third Party Analytics, and Tracking RMF Sonorous and third party service providers of tracking technologies gather non-personal information about how users enter, navigate, and leave the website and Services, the frequency and length of visits to the Services or third party websites, application or device usage data, and your product or service preference indicated by the number of times and the length of time you view a product. RMF Sonorous gathers this data using cookies (both first party cookies, such as the Google Analytics cookie, and third-party cookies, such as the DoubleClick cookie), web beacons, tags, and other similar techniques that deliver small files to your computer and which allow these networks to provide anonymized, aggregated auditing, research and reporting for us and for advertisers.

RMF Sonorous uses certain third-party services that help us understand traffic on our website in various ways:

Google Analytics and Google Adwords help RMF Sonorous understand who is visiting RMF Sonorous’s websites and to show relevant ads on other websites to people who have visited RMF Sonorous’s websites. You can control what ads you see through the Google Ad Settings Manager. More information on how Google uses information collected when you use Google’s partner sites is available at Google’s Partner Technologies page.

Marketo is a marketing automation tool that handles various marketing tasks, such as contacting visitors who provide their contact information and requested additional information. You can read more about Marketo's Privacy Policy and opt-out options here via Marketo’s Privacy Notice.

Wistia powers the videos on our site. Wistia tracks how you interact with these videos: how much of a video you watch, at what points in a video you pause or rewind, etc. In some videos, we pause the video and request that you provide your email address or name. You are under no obligation to provide this information, but we reserve the right to limit certain videos to identified users. Wistia aggregates the data collected through the videos here, including names and email addresses, and provides it to us. Wistia does not sell or provide the data it collects to third parties.

You may be able to opt out of tracking conducted by third parties through our Services by adjusting the Do Not Track settings on your browser; but we don’t control whether or how these third parties comply with Do Not Track requests. Our Services do not support Do Not Track requests at this time, which means that we collect information about your online activity both while you are using the Services and after you leave our Services.

Affiliated Businesses and Service Integrations

We will share your Personal Information with affiliated businesses only if you or your RMF Sonorous Services administrator set up an integration, and we will only share your information to the extent that it is related to the transaction or service, such as the ability for you to automatically transmit Third Party Account Information to your Services profile or to automatically transmit information in your Services profile to your third party account. If you choose to take part in any transaction or service relating to an affiliated website or business, please review their policies.

Agents, Subprocessors, and Contractors

We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide the Services to you. For example, we use a payment processing service to receive and process your credit card transactions for us. Our agents do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us and may not use such information for marketing purposes. We may authorize access to your data for those employees, contractors, partners, and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop and improve products and services. With regard to data of customers in the European Union, we remain liable in cases of onward transfer to agents and third parties pursuant to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield (described in more detail below in the section on data protection for customers in Europe). RMF Sonorous’s list of sub-processors can be viewed within our Help Center.

User Profiles and Contacts Certain user profile information, including your profile photo and status, may be displayed to other users within the Services. You are responsible for entering and updating that content. Additionally, if you sign into the Services through a third party service, your list of contacts from that site or service may be automatically imported to the Services.

Business Transfers

If we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

Protection of RMF Sonorous and Others We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any Personal Information that we believe is necessary to comply with the law; to respond to lawful requests by public authorities, a court order or subpoena; to enforce or apply our Terms of Service and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of RMF Sonorous, our employees, our users, or others, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

How is Personal Information about me secured?

Your account is protected by a password, and your Personal Information is encrypted in transit and in storage using industry standard encryption. If you access your account via a third party site or service, you may have additional or different sign-on protections via that third party site or service. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password and/or other sign-on mechanism appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

We endeavor to protect the privacy of your account and other Personal Information we hold in our records, but unfortunately, we cannot guarantee complete security.

How can I access, manage, and delete my data?

Through your account settings, you may access, and, in some cases, edit, or delete the following information you’ve provided to us:

  • name and password
  • email address
  • phone number(s)
  • location
  • time zone
  • place of employment
  • devices
  • recorded/transcribed messages and calls
  • call history including incoming/outgoing number and duration
  • user profile information, including images you have uploaded
  • billing information
  • contacts
  • other third-party account information you have linked to the site


The information you can view, update, and delete may change as the Services change. You also have the right to access, correct, amend, or delete information that we hold via a Data Subject Access Request. When you update information, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records.

You may request deletion of your RMF Sonorous Talk, RMF Sonorous Support and/or RMF Sonorous Sell account by contacting hello@rainmakerforce.com. You may delete your UberConference account by selecting the “Delete My Account” link at the bottom of the account page (www.uberconference.com/account). After deletion of your account, some information may remain in our records for a period of time that is consistent with the purpose it was collected for. We may use any anonymized and aggregated data derived from your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.

Following the cancellation of your Services, we will delete and/or anonymize information related to your account so that no personal information is retained by RMF Sonorous or its contractors, unless otherwise required by law.

How does RMF Sonorous comply with specific state and country laws?

Europe and GDPR
As part of RMF Sonorous’s compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation, RMF Sonorous participates in the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce. Privacy Shield governs the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union, Switzerland, and the United Kingdom to the United States. RMF Sonorous has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. The program’s official website provides RMF Sonorous’s Privacy Shield certification page as well as Privacy Shield FAQs. If there is any conflict between the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles govern. RMF Sonorous’s participation in Privacy Shield is subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Trade Commission.

RMF Sonorous commits to cooperate with EU data protection authorities and comply with the advice given by such authorities with regard to human resources data transferred from the EU in the context of the employment relationship. For more information on how to sign Data Processing Agreements for your organization please visit our DPA Help Center article.

EU individuals have the right to access their personal data. If you have questions RMF Sonorous’s Privacy Policy, you may contact legal@RMF Sonorous.com or submit a Data Subject Access Request Form.

RMF Sonorous has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints to PrivacyTrust, an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please visit PrivacyTrust’s Dispute Resolution Form for more information or to file a complaint. The services of PrivacyTrust are provided at no cost to you. Finally, as a last resort and in limited situations, European Union individuals may seek redress from the Privacy Shield Panel, a binding arbitration mechanism.

California and CCPA

RMF Sonorous complies with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). Details on the rights and disclosures relevant to California residents are available in the CCPA Addendum to RMF Sonorous’s privacy policy.

COPPA Compliance Statement

RMF Sonorous does not provide services designed for use by children under the age of 13, nor does it knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If we learn that we have collected such information we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 13 has provided us personal information, please contact us at hello@rainmakerforce.com.

What happens when RMF Sonorous makes changes to this Privacy Policy?

We’re constantly trying to improve our Services, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time as well. However, we will alert you to changes by placing a notice on the RMF Sonorous website, by sending you an email, and/or by some other means. Please note that if you’ve opted not to receive legal notice emails from us (or you haven’t provided us with your email address), those legal notices will still govern your use of the Services, and you are still responsible for reading and understanding them. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used.

Where can I ask questions about this policy?

You can always reach RMF Sonorous with questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy by sending an email to legal@RMF Sonorous.com.